XARELTO® Side Effects

  • You are likely to bruise more easily.
  • It may take longer for bleeding to stop.
  • Your risk of bleeding increases if you take XARELTO® with other medicines that also increase your risk of bleeding, such as:
    • Aspirin or aspirin-containing products
    • Long-term (chronic) use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)
    • Warfarin sodium (Coumadin®, Jantoven®)
    • Any medicine that contains heparin
    • Clopidogrel (Plavix®)
    • Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs)
    • Serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs)
    • Other medicines to prevent or treat blood clots

All blood thinners—including XARELTO®—can increase your risk of bleeding, which can be serious, and in rare cases may be life threatening. This is because blood thinners work by reducing your blood’s ability to clot.

If you and your healthcare professional choose XARELTO®, it is because the benefit of helping to protect you outweighs the risk of bleeding. Always tell your healthcare professional if you experience any side effects during your treatment—keeping an open and honest conversation going with your healthcare professional will help you get the best care.

Possible XARELTO® (rivaroxaban) side effects

Start the Conversation

Choose questions about your condition and XARELTO® to ask at your next doctor’s appointment.

Read the Medication Guide for more possible XARELTO® (rivaroxaban) side effects

Stay Informed

It’s important for your health. For more about possible XARELTO® side effects, read the Medication Guide.

XARELTO® risks and benefits

Taking a blood thinner like XARELTO® has both benefits and risks. Benefits include the treatment and prevention of blood clots, and reduction in risk of certain serious blood clot–related events, including stroke. Other benefits include no routine blood monitoring, no known food restrictions, and no frequent adjustments to your dosage. XARELTO® also begins working and clears the system more quickly than older medicines such as warfarin—meaning it’s easier for your healthcare professional to manage your treatment with XARELTO® when you plan to have a surgical or dental procedure. But there are also risks, like bleeding.

I wanted to be able to have as normal a life as possible.

Hear how Tiffany felt about choosing XARELTO®.

There’s more to know about how healthcare professionals balance both the bleeding risks and potential benefits of blood thinners:

  • Learn about the two different types of bleeding
  • Learn about the patients in our clinical studies
  • Discover how clinical studies compare to real-world patient experience 

Talking to your healthcare professional can help you manage XARELTO® risks

  • Talk to them before you stop taking XARELTO®.

    Take XARELTO® exactly as your healthcare professional prescribes. Your healthcare professional will decide how long you should take XARELTO®. DO NOT STOP TAKING XARELTO® without talking to the healthcare professional who prescribes it for you. Stopping XARELTO® increases your risk of blood clot–related events.

  • Tell them if you take other medicines.

    Your healthcare professional should know about all the medicines you take, including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements—especially if you take ketoconazole, ritonavir, carbamazepine, phenytoin, rifampin, erythromycin, or St. John's wort.

  • Make them aware of any upcoming surgical, medical, or dental procedure.

    Tell all your healthcare professionals, including dentists, that you are taking XARELTO®. They should talk to the healthcare professional who prescribed XARELTO® before you undergo any surgical, medical, or dental procedure. Your healthcare professional may stop your XARELTO® for a short time and tell you when to start taking XARELTO® again after your surgery or procedure.